“Let each citizen remember at the moment he is offering his vote that he is not making a present or a compliment to please an individual – or at least that he ought not so to do; but that he is executing one of the most solemn trusts in human society for which he is accountable to God and his country.” ~Samuel Adams


BALLOT ACCESS FAQS           ELECTION HISTORY          CP OFFICE HOLDERS


2014 CONSTITUTION PARTY CANDIDATES

 

The 2014 Constitution Party candidates are listed below by state.   Those with bold, capitalized names are considered to be KEY CANDIDATES.   Key Candidates are those candidates who meet the following criteria, as determined by their state party leadership:

  • The candidate is expected to receive a certain percentage of the vote, thereby achieving ballot access for the party in 2016, eliminating the need to gather signatures and re-qualify the party at that time;
  • The candidate has a good chance to win the election or gain a significant percentage of the vote;
  • Any other valid reason for selecting the candidate.

ALABAMA

NEVADA

MARK SYCK – ELMORE COUNTY SHERIFF DAVID VANDERBEEK – GOVERNOR
Chris Sorrells – Marshall County Commissioner District 1   Mike Little – Lieutenant Governor
JIMMY HODGES – MARSHALL COUNTY CORONER   Jonathan Hansen – Attorney General
LAMAR NEIGHBORS – ELMORE COUNTY CORONER   Kress K. Cave – State Treasurer
 Tom Jones – State Controller

ALASKA

Kamau Akil Bakari – US House District 1
J. R. MYERS – GOVERNOR   Janine Hansen – US House District 2
Maria Rensel – Lieutenant Governor   Russell Best – US House District 3
PAM GOODE – STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9 John Everhart – State Senate, District 16
James Squyers – Delta/Greeley School Board Jon Kamerath – State Senate District 8
David Luntz – Deltana Community Cooperation Board of Directors   Lou Baker – State Senate District 2
  Timothy Fasano – State Assembly District 38

CALIFORNIA

Howard Scheff – State Assembly District 42
Robert Newman – Governor Alice Maimbourg – State Assembly District 2
David Christensen – US House District 10   Troy Warren – State Assembly District 12
Pat Little – State Assembly District 17

COLORADO

Leroy  T. Lalley – State Assembly District 22
James Fariello – Adams County Sheriff   Albert G. Giordano, PhD – State Assembly District 39
Steve Henderson – Mesa County Assessor   John Wagner – State Assembly District 40
Doug Aden – State Senator District 1   Brad Lee Barhill – Clark County Assessor
Shannon MacLean – Clark County Recorder

IDAHO

Lyal Darrell – Clark County Commissioner District F
Paul Venable – Governor, Write-In   Cheryl Smith – Elko County Recorder
David Hartigan – Lieutenant Governor   Michael Smith – Elko County Public Administrator
CHRISTIAN FIORAVANTI – STATE SENATE DISTRICT 1   Kay Dawn Jenkins – Elko County Treasurer
Raymond J. Writz – State Senate District 4   Randy McLean – Esmeralda County Assessor
Daniel S. Weston – State Representative B, District 20 David Severns – Lincoln County Auditor
John Roemer – Lyon County Commissioner District 5

LOUISIANA

 Richard L. Osborne, Sr. – Nye County Commissioner District 5
Randy Fontenot – Chief of Police,  City of Eunice    Don Cochran – Washoe County Recorder
John Lampros – White Pine County Commissioner District 1

MICHIGAN

Karen Adams – State Board of Education  

PENNSYLVANIA

John D. Adams – State Board of Education Don John – US House District 9
Jeffrey Andring – State Senate District 17   Bob Pyle – Governor
Randy Bain – State Representative District 53   Bob Goodrich – Lieutenant Governor
Robert Gale – Secretary of State  
Theodore Gerrard – State Representative District 73  

SOUTH DAKOTA

Ronald Graeser – US House District 2   WAYNE SCHMIDT – PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSIONER
Richard A. Matkin – US Senate   LORI STACEY – SECRETARY OF STATE
Shari Matkin – Wayne State University Board of Governors  
Mark McFarlin – Governor

TENNESSEE

Richard Mendoza – Lieutenant Governor Shaun Crowell – Governor
William A. Mohr – State Representative District 76 Mark J. Rawles – US House District 8
Carl Oehling – State Representative District 79 Tim York – State Senate District 27
Charles Riley – Kent County Commissioner District 2 Brad Nelson – Madison County Commissioner District 2, Position 2
Joe Sanger – University of Michigan Regent Jacob Seth York – Madison County Commissioner District 2, Position 1
Chris Schwartz – University of Michigan Regent Brian Renfroe – Madison County Commissioner District 4, Position 3
Chris Schwartz – Dorr Township Park Commissioner Mike Warner – State House District 67
Robert Shirk – Muskegon County Commissioner District 2 Steve Hilton – Gibson County Mayor
Daryl Smith – State Representative District 2 Joe Wilmoth – US Senate
Marc Sosnowski – Wayne State University Board of Governors
Rick Strawcutter – US House District 7

TEXAS

Brian Sumeracki – Macomb County Commissioner District 2 Michael Bishop – Governor
Lester Townsend – State Representative District 22 Gregg Woodcock – State Representative District 112
Jerry Van Sickle – Attorney General
Crystal Van Sickle – MSU Trustee

UTAH

Steven Young – MSU Trustee Shaun McCausland – US House District 2
Steven Young – Allegan County Commissioner Collin Robert Simonsen – US House District 4
George Zimmer – US House District 4 Gregory G. Hansen – Attorney General
Kirk Pearson – State Senate District 17

MINNESOTA

Lee Phipps – State House District 1
 Tim Utz – US House District 41-B Robert Moultrie – State House, District 20
R. Glenn Stoneman – State House District 70

MISSOURI

Paul McCollaum – Milliard County Commissioner
Doug Enyart – US House District 8 Marilee Roose – State House District 22
Rodney Farthing – State Auditor Jonathan Garrard – Tooele County Commissioner
Jerry Dollar – State Representative District 115 Ryan MacFarlane – Davis County Commissioner Seat B
Michael Eberle – State Representative District 59
Bill Gillmore – State Representative District 126

WISCONSIN

Donna Ivanovich – State Representative District 113 Randi Molini – Black River Falls Mayor
Butch Page – State Representative District 57 Andrew Zuelke – State Treasurer
Dan Plemons – State Representative District 54 Jerry Broitzman – Secretary of State
Cindy Redburn – State Representative District 96  
Joe Passanise – St. Louis County Executive

WEST VIRGINIA

Richard McKie – Jackson County Legislator PHIL HUDOK – US SENATE
Michael Jared Plemons – Johnson County Presiding Commissioner   Jeff Becker – House of Delegates 59th District
Linda Cravens – Committeewoman, Cowan, Wayne County Mike Fisher – State Senate 8th District
Jan Farthing – Committeewoman, Franklin, Dent County   Jeffrey-Frank Jarrell – State Senate 2nd District
Rod Farthing – Committeeman, Franklin, Dent County   Rick Bartlett – Preston County Commission
B.J. Jordan – Committeewoman, Couch, Oregon County
Connie Plemons – Committeewoman, Warrensburg, Johnson County

WYOMING

Bruce Purdom – Committeeman, Logan, Wayne County JENNIFER YOUNG – SECRETARY OF STATE
Linda Rutherford–Committeewoman,St. Michael, Madison County Rex C. Fritzler – Platte County Commissioner
Tim Rutherford – Committeeman, St. Michael, Madison County Bill Motley – Platte County Sheriff
  Joyce Collins – State Legislature 26th District

NORTH CAROLINA

  Dr. Daniel Cummings – US House of Representatives
David Waddell – US Senate   Miriam Dapra – Platte County Commissioner
  Linda Bergeron – Natrona County Commissioner

NEW MEXICO

 Stanley Jones – Big Horn County Commissioner
Michael Lunnon – McKinley County Sheriff  

NEW YORK

Joe Gilbert – US House District 21  
Donna Mulvihill – Governor – Write In

“If men of wisdom and knowledge, of moderation and temperance, of patience, fortitude and perseverance, of sobriety and true republican simplicity of manners, of zeal for the honour of the Supreme Being and the welfare of the commonwealth; if men possessed of these other excellent qualities are chosen to fill the seats of government, we may expect that our affairs will rest on a solid and permanent foundation.” ~Samuel Adams, letter to Elbridge Gerry, November 27, 1780